Understanding No-Contact Orders in Domestic Violence Cases In Columbus, Georgia
[…] This order can last up to 12 months, but it can be extended or converted into a permanent order. In addition to no-contact orders issued following a petition by the alleged victim, in cases where a defendant is charged with, or convicted of, a crime involving family violence, the court may also impose a no-contact order as a condition of bond or probation, respectively.

What Happens If You Violate a No-Contact Order?

Violation of a no-contact order in Columbus, Georgia is a criminal offense. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-95 provides that when the subject of a no-contact order “knowingly and in a nonviolent manner violates the terms of such order,” they are guilty of a misdemeanor. Prosecutors may also charge a violator with additional offenses, such as stalking or aggravated stalking, depending on the circumstances of the case.